Cookie Img
Send Inquiry Send SMS    Call Me Free
Home » Products » Natural Essential Oils » Cedarwood Oil

Cedarwood Oil

Cedarwood Oil
Cedarwood Oil
Product Code : 219
Product Description

Since our inception in this domain, we have been emerged as one of the topmost manufacturing companies, best known for exporting Cedarwood Oil. Characterized with a light sweet, woody and subtle aroma, this essential oil is wisely extracted under the guidance of senior professionals through steam distillation process. Extensively used as an important ingredient in cosmetics, insect repellents and medicines, Cedarwood Oil viscous in nature. It is offered to clients in varied air tight and leak proof bottles.

Key points:

  • Yellow to orange in color
  • 100% herbal
  • Long shelf life

Cedarwood Essential Oil is obtained by the process of steam distillation of the wood pieces of Cedar Wood tree, having the scientific name Juniperus Virginiana (also known as Cedrus Atlantica, Cedrus Doedara. and Cedrus Libani, contingent upon the regions where they grow). However, the diverse and complex names of cedar wood essential oil do not impact the several medicinal uses of the oil.

Cedarwood Essential Oil is popular for its attributes as an antiseptic, antiseborrhoeic, antispasmodic, astringent, tonic, diuretic, expectorant, emenagogue, insecticidal, fungicidal and sedative. Cedarwood is primarily a plant native to cold climates and is generally found at great heights. The main constituents of Cedarwood Essential Oil are Alpha Cedrene, Cedrol, Beta Cedrene, Thujopsene, Widdrol and a group of Sesquiterpenes, which bestow a great deal to its medicinal properties and health advantages.

  • Ref No/FO/KE/2015
  • CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS
  • Product name : Cedarwood Oil "
  • Batch number : K 3325KE 2015
  • Manufacturing Date : May - 2015
  • Expiry Date : May - 2017

Variety Of Cedarwood Essential Oil:

  • Himalayan Cedarwood Oil
  • Cedarwood Oil Texas
  • Cedarwood Oil Virginia

Technical Details:

Parameter

Specification

Result

Appearance

Yellowish to Brown Yellow

Complies

Odour

Characteristic

Complies

Specific Gravity At 25ºC

0.939 to 0.958

0.947 gms

Refractive Index At 25ºC

1.510 to 1.538

1.512

Optical Rotation At 25ºC

1 to +45

+34.5

Solubility

1 ml dissolves in 70%

Complies

Stability And Storage - Keep in tightly closed in container in a cool and dry place, Protect from light

 


KATYANI EXPORTS

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



KATYANI EXPORTS All Rights Reserved.