Cookie Img
Send Inquiry Send SMS    Call Me Free
Home » Products » Natural Essential Oils » Nagarmotha Oil

Nagarmotha Oil

Nagarmotha Oil
Nagarmotha Oil
Product Code : 221
Product Description

Nagarmotha Oil


Common Name

Nagarmotha Oil

Botanical Name

Cyprus scariosus

Native Country

India

Extraction Method

Steam Distilled

Parts Used

Roots

Aroma

Woody, earthy and quite lingering.

Uses

Widely used in the production of cosmetics, soaps, and perfumery products, Nagarmotha Oil is also used in  preparations. Nagarmotha essential oil is beneficial in treating bronco-pulmonary congestion, scabies, mucus and scanty periods. It has very good carminative and digestive attributes and is very effective killer of intestinal worms besides used as anti-pyretic and diuretic medicine.

Description

Nagarmotha is widely grown in India. A perennial herb having long tough rootstock blossoming during the monsoon season in several parts of the globe including India. The plant's rhizome is used owing to its medicinal properties. Nagarmotha extracts is used as a major fixative in the perfumery industry across the globe.

CERTIFICATE OF ANALYSIS

Product

Nagarmotha Oil “KE”

Lot No.

K – 7977 – KE – 2015

Manufacturing Date

May - 2015

Best before

May - 2017

Appearance

Mobile liquid

Colour : Dark Yellow to Brownish colour

Odour

Warm, Woody slightly typical note of Vetiver and Oudh

Botanical Source

Cypreus Scariosus

CAS No.

91771-62-9

Physico  Chemical Properties:- Specification Results

Specific Gravity

0.950 – 0.990 0.961

Refractive Index

1.480 – 1.520 1.506

Main Constituents

High boiling sesquiterpenes, sesquiterpene , Ketons and composition very similar to Vetiver Oil.

Use

It can be used in preparations, Amber and Oriental type of Perfumes etc.


KATYANI EXPORTS

Contact Us

( *represents compulsory fields )

Tips on getting accurate quotes. Please include product name, order quantity, usage, special requests if any in your inquiry.



KATYANI EXPORTS All Rights Reserved.